MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] This appeal
ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[7] Mitchell challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for
Escape. When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a
conviction, we will consider only the probative evidence and reasonable
inferences supporting the verdict. Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146 (Ind.
2007). We will affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find
the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[8] The State charged that Mitchell violated Indiana Code Section 35-44.1-3-4,
which provides in relevant part: “A person, except as provided in subsection
(b), who intentionally flees from lawful detention commits escape, a Level 5
felony.” Mitchell does not deny that he fled or that he did so intentionally.
According to Mitchell, although his conduct arguably amounts to flight from
work release, it does not constitute flight from lawful detention.2
[9] “Lawful detention” is defined by Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-186 to include