State of Minnesota v. Jonas David Nelson
[…] Alabama. ___ U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012). We do not reach this claim because Nelson forfeited it when he failed to raise it in district court.3 State v. Frazier, 649 N.W.2d 828, 839 (Minn. 2002). IV. Finally, Nelson argues that the order attached to the Warrant of Commitment erroneously lists convictions for the lesser-included offenses of second-degree intentional murder and second-degree felony murder. Minnesota Statutes § 609.04, subd. 1 (2014), provides that “[u]pon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both.” Although the district court correctly sentenced Nelson only for the first-degree murder offense, the order attached to the 3 We need not and do not decide whether Nelson may renew his claim in a motion to correct his sentence under Minn. R. Crim.