THEODORE PULLEN, EDGAR )
[…] Any interest in that property which Plaintiffs had arose based on
their status as shareholders of Pullen Farm. They had no standing to sue third
parties in their individual capacities. See id.
Plaintiffs attempt to avoid this conclusion by reference to Section 351.400.
This reliance is misplaced because it overlooks the specific remedies for violation
of Section 351.400 provided in Section 351.405. Section 351.400 provides
procedures to be followed when a corporation sells, leases, or disposes of all or
substantially all of its property and assets. As relevant to the present case,
Section 351.400 requires written notice of the shareholders' meeting at which the
decision is to be made and, at that meeting, "the affirmative vote of the holders of
at least two-thirds of the outstanding shares entitled to vote at such meeting[.]"
§ 351.400(3). Under the allegations in the petition, which this Court must take as
true given the procedural posture of this case, these conditions were not met.
However, that fact does not end the inquiry.
"[T]he purpose of section 351.400 is to protect the stockholders of the
corporation.