District of Columbia
[…] (D.C. 1991) (“A trial judge, when imposing sentence, may conduct an inquiry
broad in scope, largely unlimited as to the kind of information received and the
source from which it is received.”) (citation omitted).
Smith did not receive increased punishment by reason of prior convictions.
The sentences for armed and unarmed robbery fell within the normal sentencing
ranges for those offenses.18 Additionally, the trial judge need not follow § 23-111
procedures before applying OCDR enhancements, which are not imposed because
of prior convictions but for committing crimes while on release. Thus, section 23-
111 did not apply to Smith’s sentence.
18
Any person convicted of violating D.C. Code § 22-2801 (robbery) “shall
suffer imprisonment for not less than 2 years nor more than 15 years.” The court
sentenced Smith to four years for the robbery committed on September 28.
Section 22-4502 (committing a crime while armed) subjects first offenders to a
term of not less than five years and up to thirty years for committing a robbery
while armed with a firearm.