District of Columbia
[…] obstruction of justice. Ball v. United States, 429 A.2d 1354, 1359-60 (D.C. 1981).
38
In the first of four sentencing arguments, Smith contends that the trial court
erred by ordering him to register as a gun offender, but the trial court’s order was
proper. D.C. Code § 7-2508.01 defines a gun offender as “a person convicted at
any time of a gun offense in the District,” and a gun offense includes “use . . . of a
firearm under Chapter 45 of Title 22.” D.C. Code § 7-2508.01 (2)-(3). A
conviction of armed robbery is a compound offense that violates D.C. Code § 22-
2801 and § 22-4502. Although he was convicted as an aider and abettor, Smith
committed a gun offense under Chapter 45 of Title 22. See D.C. Code § 22-1805
(2012 Repl.) (“In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons . . . aiding or
abetting the principal offender shall be charged as principals and not as
accessories[.]”).
When imposing Smith’s sentence, the court noted that this was not his first
offense. Appellant now asserts that “[w]ithout § 23-111 compliance, the trial court
was statutorily barred from considering any prior offenses at sentencing.” His