District of Columbia
[…] A
conviction of armed robbery is a compound offense that violates D.C. Code § 22-
2801 and § 22-4502. Although he was convicted as an aider and abettor, Smith
committed a gun offense under Chapter 45 of Title 22. See D.C. Code § 22-1805
(2012 Repl.) (“In prosecutions for any criminal offense all persons . . . aiding or
abetting the principal offender shall be charged as principals and not as
accessories[.]”).
When imposing Smith’s sentence, the court noted that this was not his first
offense. Appellant now asserts that “[w]ithout § 23-111 compliance, the trial court
was statutorily barred from considering any prior offenses at sentencing.” His
argument betrays a fundamental misunderstanding of the statute.
Section 23-111 declares that “[n]o person who stands convicted of an
offense under the laws of the District of Columbia shall be sentenced to increased
punishment by reason of one or more previous convictions” unless specified
39
procedures are followed. D.C. Code § 23-111 (a)(1) (emphasis added). This
statute only applies when enhanced penalties are imposed by virtue of prior
convictions. See Brown v. United States, 474 A.2d 161, 163 (D.C. 1984); Morris
v.