District of Columbia
[…] stolen property (“RSP”). Thus, while appellant Smith argues, and the government
agrees, that Smith cannot remain convicted of both RSP and committing robbery
on September 28, that argument is moot. We reject Smith’s argument that his
conviction for threats to do bodily harm should merge with his conviction for
obstruction of justice. Ball v. United States, 429 A.2d 1354, 1359-60 (D.C. 1981).
38
In the first of four sentencing arguments, Smith contends that the trial court
erred by ordering him to register as a gun offender, but the trial court’s order was
proper. D.C. Code § 7-2508.01 defines a gun offender as “a person convicted at
any time of a gun offense in the District,” and a gun offense includes “use . . . of a
firearm under Chapter 45 of Title 22.” D.C. Code § 7-2508.01 (2)-(3). A
conviction of armed robbery is a compound offense that violates D.C. Code § 22-
2801 and § 22-4502. Although he was convicted as an aider and abettor, Smith