Com. v. Sierra, P.
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308(a). The Court analyzed the rule governing summary offenses, which was then numbered Pa.R.Crim.P. 51 and which is now Pa.R.Crim.P. 400. Pa.R.Crim.P. 400 provides, "Criminal proceedings in summary cases shall be instituted either by: (1) issuing a citation to the defendant; or (2) filing a citation; or (3) filing a complaint; or (4) arresting without a warrant when arrest is specifically authorized by law.” (emphasis added). In Bullers, the Commonwealth argued that the legal authority for the arrest could be found in the statute prohibiting underage drinking, 18 Pa.C.S. 6308, which states in pertinent part: “Notification. -- The police department making an arrest for a suspected violation of subsection (a) shall so notify the parents or guardian of the minor charged.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6308(d).