Rocklon, LLC v. Beverly Paris and Daniel Paris
[…] We must next determine if there is some evidence in the record of a fraudulent transfer of assets sufficient to support a cause of action under TUFTA. Section 24.005 provides two circumstances in which a debtor’s transfer of an asset is fraudulent, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made. Id. § 24.005(a). First, if the debtor made the transfer with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[,]” then the transfer is fraudulent. Id. § 24.005(a)(1). Second, a transfer is fraudulent when the debtor made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer[.]” Id. § 24.005(a)(2).