Court of Appeals
[…] the account to Ruston and essentially disclaimed all ownership in Rocklon and its
assets, Kennedy made a transfer as defined in TUFTA. See id. § 24.002(12)
(defining “transfer”), § 24.002(2) (defining “asset”).
We must next determine if there is some evidence in the record of a
fraudulent transfer of assets sufficient to support a cause of action under TUFTA.
Section 24.005 provides two circumstances in which a debtor’s transfer of an asset
is fraudulent, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or within a reasonable time
after the transfer was made. Id. § 24.005(a). First, if the debtor made the transfer
with “actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[,]” then
the transfer is fraudulent. Id. § 24.005(a)(1). Second, a transfer is fraudulent when
the debtor made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in
exchange for the transfer[.]” Id. § 24.005(a)(2).
Because direct proof of the debtor’s intent is often unavailable, in