Clifford M. Lawrence v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] trial court’s authority. That said, we see no reason that an evaluation of the individual’s finances by the
      probation department (and recommendations resulting therefrom) could not factor into the trial court’s
      indigency determination.

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1602-CR-336 | October 20, 2016              Page 5 of 8
[8]   The State contends that the trial court was not required to hold an indigency

      hearing before assessing probation fees. Indiana Code section 33-37-2-3

      provides, in part, that “when the court imposes costs, it shall conduct a hearing

      to determine whether the convicted person is indigent.” The state notes that

      section 33-37-2-3 appears in Indiana Code Article 33-37, which the State

      contends is limited to costs and fees imposed pursuant to that Article, which

      does not include probation fees. In support of this argument, the State relies on