MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] requirement for an indigency hearing to only those costs imposed pursuant to
Article 33-37. We are not convinced by the State’s argument that a trial court
may order probation fees without conducting an indigency hearing, as has been
previously required by this court in Johnson, 27 N.E.3d at 794.
B. Supplemental Public Defender Fee
[9] Lawrence also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering a
$50 supplemental public defender fee. It seems clear that the trial court
imposed this fee pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6, which provides as
follows:
(a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial
officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1602-CR-336 | October 20, 2016 Page 6 of 8
counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the
judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.
(b) If jurisdiction over an indigent defendant is transferred to
another court, the receiving court shall assign counsel
immediately upon acquiring jurisdiction over the defendant.
(c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost
of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order
the person to pay the following:
(1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100).
(2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50).
The clerk of the court shall deposit fees collected under this
subsection in the county’s supplemental public defender services
fund established under IC 33-40-3-1.
(d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time
during the proceedings.
Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6.
[10] Here, the trial court found Lawrence indigent and granted his petition for
appointment of counsel on May 6, 2015, the day he was charged, based “on a
thorough examination of defendant’s total financial picture[.]” Appellant’s