Clifford M. Lawrence v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Article 33-37. We are not convinced by the State’s argument that a trial court

      may order probation fees without conducting an indigency hearing, as has been

      previously required by this court in Johnson, 27 N.E.3d at 794.


                       B. Supplemental Public Defender Fee
[9]   Lawrence also contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering a

      $50 supplemental public defender fee. It seems clear that the trial court

      imposed this fee pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6, which provides as

      follows:

              (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial
              officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned

      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1602-CR-336 | October 20, 2016   Page 6 of 8
               counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the
               judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person.
               (b) If jurisdiction over an indigent defendant is transferred to
               another court, the receiving court shall assign counsel
               immediately upon acquiring jurisdiction over the defendant.
               (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost
               of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order
               the person to pay the following:
                   (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100).
                   (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50).
               The clerk of the court shall deposit fees collected under this
               subsection in the county’s supplemental public defender services
               fund established under IC 33-40-3-1.
               (d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time
               during the proceedings.

       Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6.


[10]   Here, the trial court found Lawrence indigent and granted his petition for

       appointment of counsel on May 6, 2015, the day he was charged, based “on a

       thorough examination of defendant’s total financial picture[.]” Appellant’s