MIDLAND v. AMELGA
[…] contract claim beyond a preponderance of the evidence. Amelga timely
appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1) (2016).
DISCUSSION
¶5 Amelga argues the superior court erred by applying the
wrong statute of limitations. He also asserts insufficient or inadmissible
evidence supported the judgment.
I. Statute of Limitations
¶6 Amelga contends the superior court should have applied
A.R.S. § 12-543 rather than A.R.S. § 12-548 because Midland failed to prove
(1) the existence of a signed contract, or (2) that Amelga was a “cardholder”
pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-2101(2) (2016).4 We review a superior court’s
application of a statute of limitations de novo. Andrews ex rel. Woodard v.
Eddie’s Place, Inc., 199 Ariz. 240, 241, ¶ 1 (App. 2000).
¶7 Section 12-548 sets a six-year limit on actions for debt “if the
indebtedness is evidenced by or founded on either . . . [a] contract in writing
that is executed in this state [or a] credit card as defined in § 13-2101,
paragraph 3, subdivision (a).” A.R.S. § 12-548(A)(1)-(2) (emphasis added);
4 “‘Cardholder’ means any person who is either: (a) Named on the face
of a credit card to whom or for whose benefit the credit card is issued by an
issuer. (b) In possession of a credit card with the consent of the person to