[Cite as MADFAN, Inc. v. Makris, 2016-Ohio-7395.]
[…] the company’s financial decline) cannot be demonstrated through the value of the initial stock
purchase alone. Determining the value of the shares requires a comprehensive inquiry into the
corporation’s assets, liabilities, and receivables. See, e.g., Armstrong v. Marathon Oil Co., 32 Ohio
St.3d 397, 406, 513 N.E.2d 776 (1987) (the “fair cash value” a shareholder is entitled to receive for
shares is the intrinsic value of the shares determined from the assets and liabilities of the corporation
and consideration of every other factor bearing on value); R.C. 1701.01(N) (liquidation price is the
“amount or portion of assets required to be distributed to the holders of shares of any class upon
dissolution, liquidation, merger, or consolidation of the corporation, or upon sale of all or substantially
all of its assets”). At the risk of sounding elementary, diminution in value of an investment requires
both a starting and ending value. See, e.g., Oryann, Ltd. v. SL & MB, L.L.C., 11th Dist. Lake No.
2014-L-119, 2015-Ohio-5461, ¶ 62, citing Northpoint Properties, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 94020,