IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] and/or Attorney General had the exclusive authority to bring such a suit on behalf of the City
under the statute.7 The trial court did not determine whether the PGSD and the City had a
to protect that interest; Board claimed that if the taxpayers prevailed, they may be required
to refund taxes; Court held that the “interest” of the Board under the rules of civil procedure
amounted to no more than a “concern” for the outcome of the litigation that was shared by
all citizens of the county and all governmental agencies that received taxes).
7
The relevant portion of Section 11-51-77 referring to a municipality being aggrieved
by a decision of the Board of Supervisors states:
The county attorney, the district attorney, or the Attorney General, if the state,
county or municipality be aggrieved by a decision of the board of supervisors
or the municipal authorities of a city, town, or village as to the assessment of
taxes, may, within twenty days after the adjournment of the meeting at which
such decision is made, or within twenty days after the adjournment of the
meeting at which the assessment rolls are corrected in accordance with the
instructions of the state tax commission, or within twenty days after the
adjournment of the meeting of the board of supervisors at which the approval
of the roll by the state tax commission is entered, appeal to the circuit court of
the county in like manner as in the case of any person aggrieved as
11
colorable interest in the subject matter of the litigation or experienced an adverse effect. The
Court in City of Belmont found that “[t]he Municipalities clearly have a colorable interest
in the subject matter of this litigation concerning statutorily prescribed sales tax diversions.”