People v. Swift
[…] This includes the requirement that the instrument “[set] forth the nature and elements of the offense charged.” 725 ILCS 5/111-3(a)(3) (West 2012). Section 111-5 of the Code, however, provides that the charging instrument should not be dismissed based on formal defects—that is, minor, technical defects, as opposed to substantive defects. See 725 ILCS 5/111-5(a-f) (West 2012). That section further sets out a list of formal defects which will not form the basis of a dismissal: “(a) Any miswriting, misspelling or grammatical error; (b) Any misjoinder of the parties defendant; (c) Any misjoinder of the offense charged; (d) The presence of any unnecessary allegation; (e) The failure to negative any exception, any excuse or proviso contained in the statute defining the offense; or (f) The use of alternative or disjunctive allegations as to the acts, means, intents or results charged.” Id. 8 Section 111-5 provides that a charging instrument that contains such a defect should be remedied via amendment, on motion of the State or defendant.