People v. Swift
[…] People v. Campbell, 146 Ill. 2d 363, 380 (1992). ¶ 48 “[A]ggravated DUI is simply misdemeanor DUI with an aggravating factor, which turns the offense into a felony.” People v. Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 24. In order to prove the underlying misdemeanor DUI in the present case, the State needed only to show that defendant was in actual physical control of a vehicle while “there [was] any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in [defendant’s] breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or 15 consumption of cannabis” or other controlled substances. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2012). 1 Defendant concedes that the State proved that he committed this misdemeanor. ¶ 49 To prove that defendant committed aggravated DUI, the State had the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant, “in committing a violation of subsection (a)[,] was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2012). Our supreme court has clarified that the proximate cause element refers not to the presence of drugs referenced in subsection (a)(6), but only to a defendant’s driving.