People v. Swift
[…] Subsection (a) of the DUI statute sets forth the scenarios in which misdemeanor DUI may be committed. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a) (West 2012). In turn, subsection (d)(1) provides a list of circumstances in which misdemeanor DUI may be elevated to felony aggravated DUI. 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1) (West 2012). Subsection (d)(1)(C), the subsection under which defendant was charged, provides that a person commits aggravated DUI where “the person in committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2012). ¶ 30 Proximate cause is plainly an element of aggravated DUI as charged under subsection (d)(1)(C).