Commonwealth v. Jones, 578 A.2d 38 (Pa. Super.
[…] See Commonwealth v.
Jones, No. 1828 EDA 2003, unpublished memorandum at 1 (Pa. Super. filed
October 12, 2004) (stating that Appellant wholly failed to “address [the]
crucial problem” of the untimeliness of his petition, and he did not “assert
the application of any of the enumerated exceptions to the PCRA’s one-year
filing requirement.”). Consequently, this Court affirmed the denial of his
petition asserting Attorney Bruno’s ineffectiveness.
-6-
J-S59006-16
Based on this record, it is apparent that the underlying issue raised by
Appellant was previously litigated. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(a)(3) (stating
that, under the PCRA, “an issue has been previously litigated if: … it has
been raised and decided in a proceeding collaterally attacking the conviction
or sentence”). Accordingly, even if Appellant’s discovery of Attorney Bruno’s
mental disorders satisfied the ‘new fact’ exception of section 9545(b)(1)(ii),
we would conclude that his underlying ineffectiveness claim does not entitle
him to post-conviction relief. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543 (stating that to be