IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] municipality by the supervisory body and the superintendent, respectively.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-52-114(c).
Simerly v. City of Elizabethton, No. E2009-01694-COA-R3-CV, 2011 WL 51737, at *1
(Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 5, 2011), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Apr. 13, 2011).
Despite this liberal grant of authority, as EPB notes, the City is statutorily
precluded from disposing of its electric system without following a strictly prescribed
procedure to obtain a majority vote of the City’s citizens in favor of a resolution
approving the proposed disposition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-52-132 (2015) (“The
governing body of the municipality may dispose of all or substantially all of the electric
plant acquired by means of bonds issued under this part, but only with the approval of the
22
supervisory body and a majority of those voting in an election . . . .”).6 It is undisputed
that the City followed no such procedure and put forth no resolution to the public to
dispose of the City’s ownership of or control over EPB.
Mr. DePriest acknowledged in his deposition testimony that he previously had