STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Our Supreme Court subsequently reversed that portion of this Court’s judgment in
Wallace “that reversed the Oakland Circuit Court’s grant of summary disposition to the
defendant regarding adult foster care services, for the reasons stated in the Court of Appeals
partial dissenting opinion.” Healing Place, Ltd v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co, 488 Mich 1026; 792
NW2d 341 (2011) (“Wallace II”).
The dissenting opinion in Wallace was not based primarily on the nature of the services.
Instead, the dissenting opinion also focused on the injured person’s needs in consideration of the
language of MCL 400.703(4), which states that an “adult foster care facility includes facilities
and foster care family homes for adults who are aged, mentally ill, developmentally disabled, or
-8-
physically disabled who require supervision on an ongoing basis but do not require continuous
nursing care.” Wallace, dissenting opn at 2. Judge WILDER determined that Wallace “require[d]
supervision on an ongoing basis” because she needed “external controls.” Id., dissenting opn at
2. Our Supreme Court gave legal effect to Judge WILDER’S dissenting opinion by reversing the