State Public Defender v. Iowa District Court
[…] City of Cedar Rapids v. Linn County, 267 N.W.2d 673, 673 (Iowa 1978); see also City of Des Moines v. State ex rel. Clerk of Ct., 449 N.W.2d 363, 364 (Iowa 1989). Absent statutory authority, a court lacks authority to tax costs against a party. Woodbury County v. Anderson, 164 N.W.2d 129, 133 (Iowa 1969). The Iowa General Assembly has prescribed a detailed scheme for the payment of costs and expenses in juvenile proceedings. The statutes provide that “[a] county shall pay the costs incurred in connection with the administration of juvenile justice under section 232.141.” Iowa Code § 602.1303(5) (2015). Section 232.141 allocates the cost of juvenile proceedings to the county in which they are held; however, that county “may recover the costs and expenses from the county where the child has legal settlement.” Id. § 232.141(2)–(3), (7). Notably, the legislature did not authorize courts to tax court costs or travel expenses of witnesses, parties, or their counsel to attorneys representing parties in juvenile proceedings.