State Public Defender v. Iowa District Court
[…] The district court’s order entered shortly after the April 7 hearing withdrew the 7 appointment, implicitly acknowledging the existence of the local public defender’s concurrent conflicts. The district court nonetheless concluded in its April 17 order that the local public defender breached a statutory duty in failing to identify and arrange for conflict-free substitute counsel to represent S.J. at the April 7 hearing. See id. § 13B.4(1) (“The state public defender shall coordinate the provision of legal representation of all indigents . . . in juvenile proceedings . . . .”).