State Public Defender v. Iowa District Court
[…] Children in detention hearings are entitled to this representation regardless of their parents’ ability to pay. Iowa Code § 232.11(1)(b), (3) (2015). Importantly, S.J. is guaranteed the right to conflict-free counsel. See State v. Smitherman, 733 N.W.2d 341, 349 (Iowa 2007) (“The Sixth Amendment guarantees the right to conflict- free counsel . . . .”). When appointed to represent a client in a juvenile proceeding, a local public defender must continue to represent that person “unless other counsel is appointed to the case.” Iowa Code § 13B.9(1)(b). However, appointed counsel’s obligation to continue the representation must be viewed in conjunction with his or her duty to avoid conflicts of interest. See id. § 13B.9(4)(a) (“If a conflict of interest arises . . . the local public defender shall return the case to the court.”); see also id. § 13B.9(4)(b) (“If a conflict of interest arises in any case, [the local public defender’s duty under section 13B.9(1) to represent an indigent party in delinquency proceedings pursuant to chapter 232] does not affect the local public defender’s obligation to withdraw as counsel