IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] refers to a jury determination but, in context, the reference means a
determination by the factfinder. For example, Iowa Code section 622.25
16
allows handwriting evidence to be given “by comparison by the jury, with
writings of the same person which are proved to be genuine.” Iowa Code
§ 622.25 (2015). A judge conducting a bench trial surely has the same
authority to compare handwriting. Similarly, chapter 646 regarding
recovery of real property states that “[i]n case of wanton aggression on
the part of the defendant, the jury may award exemplary damages.” Id.
§ 646.21. Presumably the court could award those damages even if the
trial were not to a jury. And Iowa Code section 659.6 provides that in
defamation cases, “an unproved allegation of the truth of the matter
charged shall not be deemed proof of malice, unless the jury on the
whole case finds that such defense was made with malicious intent.” Id.
§ 659.6. Again, we think this directive would apply even if the
defamation case were tried to the court.
If Iowa Code section 613.15 established a nonwaivable right to a
jury trial on consortium claims, so far as we know it would be the only