In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of B.J. v. Eskenazi Hospital/Midtown CMHC (mem. dec.)
[…] (Tr. 18-19). When asked whether she believed there was a risk that B.J. would harm himself or others, Dr. Salama responded, “If he does not—if he does not stick with the treatment and treatment plan, he will eventually deteriorate to – to where (indiscernible).” (Tr. 21). In both of these instances, Dr. Salama evaluated B.J.’s hypothetical state based on future contingencies. We do not find this testimony persuasive as the statute clearly requires the trier of fact to assess the individual’s state at the time of the hearing prior to ordering a commitment. See I.C. § 12-7-2-96 (stating—in present tense—that a person is gravely disabled if that person “(1) is unable to provide for . . . food, clothing, shelter, or other essential human needs; or (2) has a substantial impairment or an obvious deterioration of . . . judgment, reasoning, Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1603-MH-413 | October 21, 2016 Page 11 of 13 or behavior that results in the individual’s inability to function independently”) (emphasis added). [18] The only other evidence supporting B.J.’s commitment was Dr. Salama’s testimony and reports that B.J. had threatened other individuals, Dr.