In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relatinship of A.C. (Minor Child), and D.C. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec..)
[…] [11] The purpose of terminating parental rights is not to punish parents but instead
to protect their children. In re S.P.H., 806 N.E.2d 874, 880 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004).
Although parental rights have a constitutional dimension, the law allows for
their termination when the parties are unable or unwilling to meet their
responsibilities as parents. Id. Indeed, parental interests must be subordinated to
the child’s interests in determining the proper disposition of a petition to
terminate parental rights. In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1259 (Ind. 2009).
[12] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate
parental rights must allege:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the
continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a
threat to the well-being of the child.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1604-JT-784 | October 21, 2016 Page 6 of 16
(iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been
adjudicated a child in need of services;
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment
of the child.
[13] DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code §
31-37-14-2; In re A.K., 924 N.E.2d 212, 220 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). However,
because Indiana Code section 4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, the trial