In re the Termination of the Parent-Child Relatinship of A.C. (Minor Child), and D.C. (Mother) v. The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec..)
[…] In re S.P.H., 806 N.E.2d 874, 880 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Although parental rights have a constitutional dimension, the law allows for their termination when the parties are unable or unwilling to meet their responsibilities as parents. Id. Indeed, parental interests must be subordinated to the child’s interests in determining the proper disposition of a petition to terminate parental rights. In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1259 (Ind. 2009). [12] Indiana Code section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must allege: (B) that one (1) of the following is true: (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied. (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1604-JT-784 | October 21, 2016 Page 6 of 16 (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services; (C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and (D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of the child. [13] DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code § 31-37-14-2; In re A.K., 924 N.E.2d 212, 220 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010).