State, ex rel., Melody Kay Rogers v. Donnie O'Keith Lewis
[…] Conner Bros. Excavating Co., 761 S.W.2d 296, 297 (Tenn. 1988)). “Judgments or orders entered by courts without subject matter jurisdiction are void.” Id. (citations omitted). Moreover, a trial court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction requires an appellate court to vacate the judgment and dismiss the action without reaching the merits of the appeal. Id. Father argues that we must vacate the judgment because the Special Judge presided over the matter without a valid appointment order signed by the Juvenile Court Judge. Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-2-122 provides as follows: (a) Notwithstanding § 16-15-209 or § 17-2-109 or any other relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special judge as provided in this section. (b) Sections 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant provision shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the judge’s supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile magistrate, a child support magistrate or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good standing with the Tennessee supreme court. The judicial officer shall only serve as special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer. (Emphasis added). Likewise, a substitute judge may be appointed pursuant to section 17- 2-118 for good cause or when a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-118(a), (f). Neither provision requires a written appointment order from the Juvenile Court Judge.