Winsome Elaine Vassell v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Garcia-Madruga might have realized that Ms. Garcia-Madruga lied on her welfare

application and asked for its disbursement back. Or the agency in Spray might

have realized that Officer Spray lied on his application and asked him to give back

the equipment it gave him. Or the bank in Ray might have asked Mr. Ray to return

the money that the bank paid him based on his fraudulent draft document. Or the




       5
         Indeed, every violation of the Rhode Island statute at issue in Garcia-Madruga appears
to also be a violation of § 16-8-2. We know from Spray that § 16-8-2 applies to fraud of state
agencies. See 476 S.E. 2d at 881. And anyone who uses a “fraudulent device . . . to obtain
public assistance . . . to which he or she is not entitled,” R.I. Gen. Laws § 40-6-15, no doubt also
“unlawfully takes . . . property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property,”
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2. But Garcia-Madruga said no violation of the Rhode Island statute is
considered “a theft offense” for the INA.
                                                 19
               Case: 15-11156        Date Filed: 10/21/2016        Page: 20 of 23