William Kirkpatrick v. State
[…] Id. The controlling issue in Jardines was whether the implied invitation to walk to the front door of a single family residence includes an implied invitation to bring along a drug sniffing dog. Id. at 1416. Based on the “traditional property-based understanding of the Fourth Amendment” the court concluded the implied invitation to come to the front door was not that broad. Id. at 1417. A search warrant cannot be issued unless it is based on probable cause as determined from the four corners of a sworn affidavit. U.S. Const. amend. IV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 9; Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 18.01(b)(West 2015)(“No search warrant shall issue for any purpose in this state unless sufficient facts are first presented to satisfy the issuing magistrate that 10 In Perez v. State, 08-13-00024-CR, 2016 WL 323761, at *1 (Tex.App.--El Paso Jan. 27, 2016, pet. filed)(not designated for publication), we recount the procedural history of another Jardines challenge. In the original appeal, the defendant had not raised Jardines issues in his Appellant’s Brief at all. The State had done no more than cite Jardines in its Appellee’s Brief, noting the issue was not raised. We affirmed the conviction. Perez v. State, 08-13- 00024-CR, 2014 WL 7237732 (Tex.App.--El Paso Dec. 19, 2014)(not designated for publication). In a motion for rehearing, the defendant indirectly raised a Jardines argument, not citing Jardines, but citing a case that did. We overruled the motion for rehearing without opinion. On petition for discretionary review, the Texas Court of Criminals Appeals in an unpublished opinion vacated our judgment and returned the case for consideration of the impact, if any, of Jardines. Perez v. State, PD-0231-15, 2015 WL 4040810, at *1 (Tex.Crim.App. July 1, 2015)(not designated for publication). So as not to risk similarly prolonging this case, we choose to address the Jardines issue. 19 probable cause does in fact exist for its issuance.”). We ordinarily give “great deference” to a magistrate’s determination of probable cause in issuing a warrant. State v. Cuong Phu Le, 463 S.W.3d 872, 876-78 (Tex.Crim.App. 2015). That deference evaporates, however, when parts of the affidavit must be stricken of tainted information.