In re ALEXANDER P., a Person Coming
[…] presumed parent, arguing the juvenile court erred in concluding it was bound by the
family court’s April 2015 order because that court, by the time it ruled, no longer had
subject matter jurisdiction over the issue of paternity. We agree.9
Section 7630 permits certain persons with a specified relationship to a child to
bring an action in family court to determine the existence of presumed parent status under
section 7611. (§ 7630, subds. (a)–(c).) Once a dependency petition has been filed,
however, Welfare and Institutions Code section 316.2 vests the court hearing the
dependency petition with exclusive responsibility for determining the identity of
presumed parents, stating, “After a petition has been filed to declare a child a dependent
of the court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed, . . . the juvenile court which
has jurisdiction of the dependency action shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear an
action filed under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code.”10 (Welf. & Inst. Code,
§ 316.2, subd. (e).) This grant of jurisdiction is confirmed by California Rules of Court,
rule 5.510(c)(1)(B), which similarly vests exclusive jurisdiction in the juvenile court over
“[a]ll issues and actions regarding the parentage of the child under . . . Family Code