Fannie Mae v. Kratz, J.
[…] Id. at 466 (citing Murray, supra). "A note endorsed in blank is a 'bearer note/ payable to anyone on demand regardless of who previously held the note." Id. (citing 13 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3109(a), 3301) (emphasis added). In addition, [the Superior] Court has held that the mortgagee is the real party in interest in a foreclosure action. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Lupori, 8 A.3d 919, 922 (Pa.Super. 2010) (quoting US Bank N.A. v. Mallory, 982 A.2d 986, 994 (Pa.Super. 2009)). Section 3301 of the PUCC provides that a holder of a negotiable instrument is a "person entitled to enforce" it. 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301 ( 1). Section 3302 defines a "holder in due course" of a negotiable instrument as the holder of an instrument if "the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity;" and the holder took the instrument for value and in good faith. Id. § 3302(a). Finally, Section 1201 defines a "holder," in relevant part, as "the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession."