J-A19037-16
[…] N.A. v. Mallory, 982 A.2d 986, 994 (Pa.Super. 2009)). Section
3301 of the PUCC provides that a holder of a negotiable
instrument is a "person entitled to enforce" it. 13 Pa.C.S.A. §
3301 ( 1). Section 3302 defines a "holder in due course" of a
negotiable instrument as the holder of an instrument if "the
instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not
bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not
otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its
authenticity;" and the holder took the instrument for value and
in good faith. Id. § 3302(a). Finally, Section 1201 defines a
"holder," in relevant part, as "the person in possession of a
negotiable instrument that is payable either to the bearer or to
an identified person that is the person in possession." Id. §
1201 (b)(21)(i).
Powell, supra at 619-20.
12
Instantly, Jeffrey Kratz challenges the chain of assignment and
transfer of the mortgage and note in this matter. More important, however,
is what he does not challenge. Appellant does not dispute that Appellee is