STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] if his statements had been excluded.
Regarding counsel’s failure to seek an instruction on the failure of the police to record his
interview, to preserve a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the argument should be raised
by a motion for a new trial or an evidentiary hearing. People v Snider, 239 Mich App 393, 423;
608 NW2d 502 (2000). Because defendant did not move for a new trial or an evidentiary
hearing, this Court’s review is limited to mistakes apparent from the record. People v Heft, 299
Mich App 69, 80; 829 NW2d 266 (2012).
MCL 763.8(2) requires that a police officer “interrogating an individual in custodial
detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony [to] make
a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.” Failure to record such a
-4-
statement entitles the defendant to a jury instruction that “it is the law of the state to record
statements of an individual in custodial detention who is under interrogation for a major felony