People of Michigan v. Patrick Dewayne Wilson
[…] People v Russell, 297 Mich App 707, 716; 825 NW2d 623 (2012). Although defense counsel’s decision not to call a witness can result in ineffective assistance if it deprives the defendant of a substantial defense, id., it is clear from the record that defendant’s self-defense theory was adequately developed at trial. To avoid criminal liability for an assault based on a claim of self-defense, the defendant must present evidence demonstrating that a prima facie case of self-defense exists. People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 630; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). Under MCL 780.972(1): “An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to -4- himself or herself or to another individual.” [Stevens, 306 Mich App at 630 (alteration in original).] Defense counsel elicited testimony from defendant indicating that the incident occurred while he and Algina were in their home, a place he had a legal right to be, and that he believed he was in danger based on Algina’s alleged threats and