STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] accountings provided by defendant and that the lower court engaged in improper fact-finding,
thereby depriving plaintiffs of their right to a jury trial.
A. WAIVER
Plaintiffs argue that defendant waived its defense that it verified the debt by failing to
assert the defense in its first responsive pleading. Generally, a defendant must assert a defense
“in the responsive pleading or by motion as provided by” the Michigan Court Rules or the
defense is waived. MCR 2.111(F)(2). A “defense” is “ ‘[t]hat which is offered and alleged by
2
MCL 445.252(e) provides that a regulated person shall not “[m]ak[e] an inaccurate, misleading,
untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication to collect a debt or conceal[] or not
reveal[] the purpose of a communication when it is made in connection with collecting a debt.”
-3-
the party proceeded against in an action or suit, as a reason in law or fact why the plaintiff should
not recover or establish what he seeks [and which is] put forward to diminish plaintiff’s cause of
action or to defeat recovery.’ ” Epps v 4 Quarters Restoration LLC, 498 Mich 518, 530; 872