Affirmed and Opinion Filed October 19, 2016
[…] –6–
and the officer against whom the writ is requested is not alleged to have committed a crime nor
violated any penal statue. Hogan, 428 S.W.2d at 317. Because Cooper’s petition for writ of
mandamus is considered a civil action, this issue is without merit.
To the extent he argues the statute does not apply because he is a “relator” and not a
“plaintiff,” he has offered no authority to support his contention. Regardless, a plaintiff is
defined as “an individual who commences or maintains a litigation pro se.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. § 11.001(5). A litigation is defined as “a civil action commenced, maintained,
or pending in any state or federal court.” Id. § 11.001(2). A petition for writ of mandamus
initiated in the trial court is a civil action. Thus, a mandamus action is a civil action for which
the vexatious litigant statute applies. See Retzlaff v. GoAmerica Commc’ns Corp., 356 S.W.3d
689, 700 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2011, no pet.)