Court of Appeals
[…] managing conservatorship of the Department of Family and Protective Services for not less than six
months, and:
(i) the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the
parent;
(ii) the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with
the child; and
4
II. Smith’s Request to Extend the Case on the Court’s Docket
Smith contends that the trial court erred when it denied his request to extend the case on
the court’s docket because “[t]he trial court had a duty to strictly construe the application of
[Section 263.401] . . . in favor of the parent.” Section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code allows
a trial court to retain a case on its docket for up to 180 days if it finds that “extraordinary
circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the
department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing
conservator is in the best interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b) (West Supp.
2016). The trial court is directed to make such findings (if they exist) and to include them in any
order granting the extension, along with the new trial date and any further necessary temporary
orders. Id.