State v. Mackin
[…] Allen v. Friel, 2008 UT 56, ¶ 8, 194 P.3d 903. “It is well settled that ‘issues raised by an appellant in the reply brief that were not presented in the opening brief are considered waived and will not be considered by the appellate court.’” Id. (citation omitted). We therefore do not address arguments Mackin raises for the first time in his reply brief. 9 MACKIN v. STATE Opinion of the Court injury upon another; or (c) takes or attempts to take an operable motor vehicle. UTAH CODE § 76-6-302(1). Section 76-1-601 defines a “dangerous weapon” as “any item capable of causing death or serious bodily injury” or “a facsimile or representation of the item, if” the actor “leads the victim to reasonably believe the item is likely to cause death or serious bodily injury” or “represents to the victim . . . that he is in control of such an item.” Id. § 76-1-601(5)(a)–(b). The aggravated robbery statute also provides that the use of a dangerous weapon “in the course of committing [a] robbery” includes “the immediate flight after the . . . commission of a robbery.”