In re Adoption of K.N.S.
[…] Because Mother assigns no error to the final decree of adoption, that judgment is affirmed. I {¶2} On January 10, 2014, the step-mother filed a petition to adopt K.N.S., born November 9, 2007. She alleged that she had married the child’s biological father on September 17, 2011, and that the child resided with both of them since that date. The step-mother attached proof that the father consented to the adoption and alleged that the consent of Mother was not necessary pursuant to R.C. 3107.07(A), which provides that a parent’s consent to an adoption is 2 not required if “the parent has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.” {¶3} The matter proceeded to a hearing that was limited to the issue of whether Mother’s consent to the adoption was required under R.C. 3107.07(A).