City of Philadelphia v. T. Phan and DMB Investments, LLC
[…] Gaming Control Board v. Office of Open Records, 103 A.3d 1276, 1285 (Pa. 2014). Further, it is presumed that the legislature does not intend an absurd result. Brentwood Borough School District, 111 A.3d at 812. When the words of a statute are clear, we must adhere to the plain meaning of the language. F.A. Realty Investors Corporation, 95 A.3d at 384. Section (a) of the redemption statute provides that “[t]he owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim . . . may, except as provided in [section (c)], redeem the same.” 53 P.S. §7293(a). Section (a) is limited, however, by section (c) of the redemption statute, which provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, . . . there shall be no redemption of vacant property by any person after the date of acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed therefor. For the purposes of this subsection, property shall be deemed to be ‘vacant property’ unless it was continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence for a least ninety days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so occupied on the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed therefor. 53 P.S. §7293(c) (emphasis added). Accordingly, property is deemed vacant and cannot be redeemed after acknowledgment of the sheriff’s deed unless it was “continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence” for the requisite time period. 53 P.S. §7293(c).