City of Philadelphia v. T. Phan and DMB Investments, LLC
[…] Discussion When reviewing this appeal, we keep in mind that the purpose of sheriffs’ sales under the Act is not to strip owners of their property, but to collect delinquent taxes. City of Philadelphia v. F.A. Realty Investors Corporation, 95 A.3d 377, 384 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014). Thus, the Act provides property owners with the ability to recover tax-delinquent properties both prior to and after sheriffs’ sales thereof. See Sections 31 and 32 of the Act, 53 P.S. §§7292-7293. The redemption statute governs the recovery of tax-delinquent property after a sheriff’s sale. 53 P.S. §7293. Specifically, the redemption statute reads: (a) The owner of any property sold under a tax or municipal claim, or his assignees, or any party whose lien or estate has been discharged thereby, may, except as provided in 8 subsection (c) of this section, redeem the same at any time within nine months from the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor, upon payment of the amount bid at such sale; the cost of drawing, acknowledging, and recording the sheriff's deed; the amount of all taxes and municipal claims, whether [or] not entered as liens, if actually paid; the principal and interest of estates and encumbrances, not discharged by the sale and actually paid; the insurance upon the property, and other charges and necessary expenses of the property, actually paid, less rents or other income therefrom, and a sum equal to interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum thereon, from the time of each of such payments. . . . * * * (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in any city, township, borough or incorporated town, there shall be no redemption of vacant property by any person after the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor. For the purposes of this subsection, property shall be deemed to be “vacant property” unless it was continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence for at least ninety days prior to the date of the sale and continues to be so occupied on the date of the acknowledgment of the sheriff's deed therefor. 53 P.S. §7293(a), (c) (emphasis added). Hence, it is clear that an owner may redeem property sold under a tax claim within nine months of the date the sheriff's deed is acknowledged unless the property is “vacant.” 53 P.S. §7293(a), (c). Pursuant to section (c) of the redemption statute, property is deemed “vacant” unless it is “continuously occupied by the same individual or basic family unit as a residence” for the requisite statutory period. 53 P.S. §7293(c). After acknowledgement of the sheriff’s deed, “vacant” property 9 cannot be redeemed; rather, redemption is limited to non-vacant property occupied as a residence.