This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] 118, 123 (Minn. App. 2009). If modification would serve the child’s best interests, “the
court shall modify . . . an order granting or denying parenting time, if the modification
would not change the child’s primary residence.” Minn. Stat. 518.175, subd. 5(a) (2014);
see also Hagen v. Schirmers, 783 N.W.2d 212, 216 (Minn. App. 2010) (stating that ultimate
concern in parenting-time dispute is child’s best interests).
4
Best Interests
Father argues that the district court failed to make specific findings demonstrating
its evaluation of the “best interests” factors listed in Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (Supp.
2015). See Minn. Stat. § 257.025(a) (Supp. 2015) (stating that “[i]n any custody or
parenting time proceeding involving unmarried parents, the court shall consider and
evaluate all relevant factors in section 518.17, subdivision 1, to determine the best interests
of the child”). For two reasons, we disagree.
First, because Minn. Stat. § 257.025(a) requires that the district court address a
child’s best interests by “consider[ing] and evaluat[ing] all relevant factors in section
518.17, subdivision 1,” (emphasis added), it requires neither that the district court