In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: L.T.P. and L.V.J., Parents.
[…] This court reviews a district court’s finding that a county made reasonable efforts to reunify the parent with the child for clear error. Children of J.R.B., 805 N.W.2d at 901 (stating this court reviews district court’s findings of fact for clear error). The district court must make “specific findings” and ensure that the county made reasonable efforts “to prevent placement or to eliminate the need for removal and to reunite the child with the child’s family.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a) (2014); Minn. Stat. § 260C.301 subd. 8(1) (2014). “When determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court shall consider whether services . . . were: (1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and timely; and (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). “The reasonableness of the efforts can be evidenced by the quantity and quality of the assistance provided to the family.” In re Welfare of J.S., 470 N.W.2d 697, 703 (Minn.