This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Relator next argues that he should have been afforded an additional hearing. He
explains that he missed his initial hearing because he misread the notice of the hearing
and was at a job interview on the day it was held.
3
When reviewing a ULJ’s decision on reconsideration, we give “deference to a
ULJ’s decision not to hold an additional hearing and will reverse that decision only for an
abuse of discretion.” Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 345.
A party who missed an initial hearing may request the ULJ set aside the decision
and order an additional hearing. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(d) (2014). The ULJ must
grant this request if the party shows “good cause” for failing to attend the initial hearing.
Id. “Good cause” is “a reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with
due diligence from participating in the hearing.” Id. Failure to attend a hearing because
it conflicted with a work schedule is not generally “good cause” for missing a hearing.
Skarhus, 721 N.W.2d at 345 (holding that a relator did not have “good cause” to miss a