A16A1279. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] these determinations.
In a case that predates the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States
in Crawford v. Washington,31 the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh
Circuit held that the introduction of taped conversations did not violate a defendant’s
Sixth Amendment right to confrontation when “the trial court ruled that the tapes as
they relate to [the non-testifying speaker] are not offered to prove the truth of the
matter, and are therefore not hearsay.”32 And because the statements were not
30
See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (2) (A) (“Admissions shall not be excluded by the
hearsay rule. An admission is a statement offered against a party which is[ ] . . . [t]he
party’s own statement, in either an individual or representative capacity[.]”); see also
RONALD L. CARLSON & MICHAEL SCOTT CARLSON, CARLSON ON EVIDENCE 534 (4th
ed. 2016) (“While courts and commentators refer to ‘admissions,’ statements
admissible under the doctrine need not ‘admit’ anything in the colloquial sense of the
word.