A16A1279. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] motive for an individual to engage in distributing heroin to make money,” and to
explain why heroin is a Schedule I controlled substance.
The State’s assertions as to the relevancy of the subject testimony are not
especially convincing, but OCGA § 24-4-401 sets a low threshold for relevancy,39
39
See OCGA § 24-4-401 (“As used in this chapter, the term ‘relevant evidence’
means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
it would be without the evidence.”); see also OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All relevant
evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as
otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional
or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence
which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”). See generally CARLSON, supra note
30, at 98 (“Rule 401 is a clear statutory preference for jurors to hear all admissible
and helpful evidence because there is a correlation between the amount of
information admitted and the accuracy of verdicts.” (quoting Lee D. Schinasi,