A16A1279. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] substance is” and that it was “trying to provide some context for what heroin is.” And
on appeal, the State further argues that the testimony was “relevant to explain . . . why
someone may engage in an enterprise to distribute heroin and possess a trafficking
amount,” to “demonstrate . . . how heroin’s effect on [a] user . . . would provide a
motive for an individual to engage in distributing heroin to make money,” and to
explain why heroin is a Schedule I controlled substance.
The State’s assertions as to the relevancy of the subject testimony are not
especially convincing, but OCGA § 24-4-401 sets a low threshold for relevancy,39
39
See OCGA § 24-4-401 (“As used in this chapter, the term ‘relevant evidence’
means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
it would be without the evidence.”); see also OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All relevant
evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as
otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional
or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending.