A16A1279. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] monitored the call testified that, based upon his training and experience, this
conversation was a negotiation of a drug transaction, and that “G” is a slang term
used to refer to a gram of heroin.
In admitting the recording,28 the trial court ruled that the informant’s statements
were admissible to provide context for Jones’s responses to those statements, not that
the informant’s statements were admitted to prove the truth of the matter asserted.29
28
We note that because this case was tried after January 1, 2013, our new
Evidence Code applies. See Ga. L. 2011, pp. 99, 214, § 101 (providing that Georgia’s
new Evidence Code applies “to any motion made or hearing or trial commenced on
or after” January 1, 2013).
29
See OCGA § 24-8-801 (c) (defining “hearsay” as “a statement, other than one
made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to
prove the truth of the matter asserted”);OCGA § 24-8-802 (“Hearsay shall not be
admissible except as provided by this article; provided, however, that if a party does
not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay
evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.”).
13