A16A1063. YOUNGBLOOD v. ALL AMERICAN QUALITY
[…] FOODS, INC.
ANDREWS, Presiding Judge.
Saundra Youngblood was injured when she slipped and fell in a puddle of
water on the floor of a grocery store owned and operated by All American Quality
Foods, Inc. d/b/a Food Depot. She sued Food Depot seeking recovery for her injuries
alleging that, in violation of the duty imposed under OCGA § 51-3-1, Food Depot
negligently failed to exercise ordinary care to keep the store premises safe for her as
an invited shopper. Youngblood appeals from the trial court’s grant of summary
judgment in favor of Food Depot. For the following reasons, we affirm.
Under OCGA § 51-3-1, where the owner or occupier of land invites the public
to enter the premises for a lawful purpose, “he is liable in damages to such persons
for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and
approaches safe.” “To recover on a theory of premises liability [under OCGA § 51-3-
1], a plaintiff must show injury caused by a hazard on . . . [the] premises or
approaches that the owner or occupier should have removed in the exercise of
ordinary care for the safety of the invited public.”