A16A1278. SATTERFIELD v. THE STATE.
[…] admissibility requirements of OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).5 Baughns, 335 Ga. App. at 602
(1). “Evidence is intrinsic ‘if it is (1) an uncharged offense which arose out of the
same transaction or series of transactions as the charged offense, (2) necessary to
5
Evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts,” so-called “extrinsic evidence,”
is admissible for purposes “including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident”
provided proper notice is given. OCGA § 24-4-404 (b). Notice is not required when
such evidence “is offered to prove the circumstances immediately surrounding the
charged crime, motive, or prior difficulties between the accused and the alleged
victim.” OCGA § 24-4-404 (b).
9
complete the story of the crime, or (3) inextricably intertwined with the evidence
regarding the charged offense.’” Brooks v. State, 298 Ga. 722, 727 (2), n. 11 (783
SE2d 895) (2016), quoting United States v. Utter, 97 F3d 509, 513 (II) (B) (11th Cir.
1996).