A16A1444. HARRIS et al. v. DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL JE-050
[…] and as required under Georgia law. Additionally, they alleged that they were not in
4
Harris et al. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., Civil Action File No.
2013-CV-0578.
5
Harris et al. v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., Case No. A14A2209,
decided February 20, 2015.
4
default on their loan at the time of the notice of default because of payments the loan
servicer, AHM, made to Deutsche Bank. The trial court dismissed the case as barred
by the doctrine of res judicata in February 2016, leading to the instant appeal.
Georgia’s res judicata doctrine, as codified under OCGA § 9-12-40, provides:
“A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the
same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules
of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered
until the judgment is reversed or set aside.” Three distinct elements must be met
before the doctrine applies. Body of Christ Church Overcoming God, Inc. v. Brinson,
287 Ga. 485, 486 (696 SE2d 667) (2010). There must be: “(1) identity of the cause
of action, (2) identity of the parties or their privies, and (3) previous adjudication on