A16A0966. MACK v. THE STATE.
[…] weigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of witnesses, but determine only
whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Otuwa v. State, 319 Ga. App. 339, 339-40 (734 SE2d 273) (2012)
(citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (99 S. Ct. 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979))
(punctuation omitted).
“A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a]
female forcibly and against her will[.]” OCGA § 16-6-1(a)(1). Carnal knowledge is
statutorily defined as “any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex
organ.” OCGA § 16-6-1(a). The term “forcibly” means the use of “acts of physical
force, threats of death or physical bodily harm, or mental coercion,” and the phrase
“against her will” means without the victim’s consent. Ponder v. State, 332 Ga. App.
5