A16A0966. MACK v. THE STATE.
[…] previously pointed at her, and she believed they would shoot her if she did not
comply. Lack of resistance, induced by fear, is force within the meaning of OCGA
§ 16-6-1(a)(1), and intimidation may be a substitute for force. See Derr v. State, 239
Ga. 582 (1) (238 SE2d 355) (1977); Curtis v. State, 236 Ga. 362, 362 (1) (223 SE2d
721) (1976). The victim’s testimony that she did not consent to sex and did not resist
the Defendants’ directions to have sex because she was afraid was sufficient to
sustain Mack’s conviction for rape. See OCGA § 24-14-8 (“The testimony of a single
witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact.”); Ellis v. State, 316 Ga. App. 352,
356 (729 SE2d 492) (2012) (the jury was authorized to conclude that the defendant
raped the victim when the victim explained she had sexual intercourse only because
the defendant had a knife in his hand).
6