State v. Hughes
[…] Johnson, 180 Wn.2d 295, 300, 325 P.3d 135
(2014). The primary purpose of this rule is to give the accused notice of the nature of the
allegations so that a defense may be properly prepared. Id. Charging documents need
contain only the essential elements of a crime, not the definitional elements. Id. at 298.
Charging documents challenged for the first time on appeal will be more liberally
construed in favor of validity than those challenged before or during trial. State v.
Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d 93, 102-03, 812 P.2d 86 (1991).
Mr. Hughes was charged with possession of a stolen vehicle under RCW
9A.56.068, which reads: "A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle ifhe or she
possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle." (Alteration in original.) The information at
issue here reads as follows:
He, the said, SHANER. HUGHES, in the State of Washington, on or about
the month of January, 2014, did knowingly possess a stolen vehicle, to wit:
Dodge Ram, license plate #B80949H, belonging to Otto Sieber; thereby