State v. Hughes
[…] essential elements of RCW 9A.56.068. Instead, it limits and defines the
scope of the essential element, which the State is not required to allege ....
Porter, 186 Wn.2d at 92.
4
No. 33573-9-111
State v. Hughes
Applying Porter, we conclude the information here is constitutionally sufficient. It
alleged all the essential elements of the crime, rendering a definition of possession
unnecessary.
Sentencing Issues
Mr. Hughes next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by ordering him to
submit to a DNA collection because the record establishes he previously submitted a
sample. RCW 43.43.754(l)(a) requires collection of a biological sample when an
individual is convicted of a felony offense. However, RCW 43.43.754(2) provides: "If
the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an
individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required .... " Here,
paragraph 4.4 stated, "[t]his paragraph does not apply if it is established that the
Washington State Patrol crime laboratory already has a sample from the defendant for a
qualifying offense." CP at 10.
The parties agree that Mr. Hughes has been convicted of numerous adult and