State v. Priest; In re Pers. Restraint of Priest
[…] The
Washington Supreme Court explained over fifty years ago: if a court lacks jurisdiction,
"any judgment entered is void ab initio and is, in legal effect, no judgment at all." Wesley
v. Schneckloth, 55 Wn.2d at 93-94. We conclude that a petitioner who can demonstrate
the court of conviction lacked jurisdiction to convict him has identified a "fundamental
defect" entitling him to relief in a personal restraint petition. Jurisdiction is essential to
due process. State v. LG Elecs., Inc., 185 Wn. App. 394, 410, 341 P.3d 346 (2015), ajf'd,
186 Wn.2d 169, 375 P.3d 1035 (2016).
Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution provides, in relevant
part:
9
Nos. 32221-1-III; 33704-9-III
State v. Priest; In re Pers. Restraint ofPriest
The superior court shall have original jurisdiction .. ; in all criminal
cases amounting to felony, and in all ·cases of misdemeanor not otherwise
provided for by law. . . . The superior court shall also have original
jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall
not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court[.]
David Priest's petition turns on whether the State's jurisdiction to prosecute him has been
"vested exclusively in some other court." WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 6.
The Confederated Tribes of the Colville Nation is a tribe "acknowledged to have