OCTOBER 25, 2016
[…] Id. at 103. Summary
judgment also is proper if the plaintiff lacks competent medical evidence to establish a
prima facie case. Young v. Key Pharms., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216,225, 770 P.2d 182 (1989),
overruled on other grounds by, 130 Wn.2d 160 (1996). If a defendant files a motion
6
No. 32486-9-III
Sweeney v. Adams County Hosp., et al
alleging the lack of such evidence, the plaintiff must then present competent evidence to
rebut the defendant's initial showing of the absence of a material issue of fact. Id. at 227.
Medical malpractice cases are primarily statutory causes of action. RCW
7.70.040(1) provides that a plaintiff must prove "[t]he health care provider failed to
exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health
care provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the
state of Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances." The statutory
definition of "health care provider" includes physicians, physician assistants, nurses, and
any entity employing such persons, including hospitals or an employee or agent thereof
acting in the course and scope of his or her employment. RCW 7.70.020(1), (3).