James F. Putnam v. State of Mississippi
[…] The language in the indictment mirrors this notion. The indictment against Putnam for the crime of armed robbery is valid. The trial court had the appropriate subject matter jurisdiction. Id. at (¶10). See Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (“Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person . . . the personal property of another and against his will . . . by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery.” (Emphasis added)). ¶24. Upon review, we find no reason to rule differently on Putnam’s claim at this time.