Henry R. Monroe v. State of Mississippi
[…] “[e]rrors affecting fundamental rights are exceptions to the rule that questions not raised in

the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.” Rowland v. State, 42 So. 3d 503,

507 (¶10) (Miss. 2010) (quoting Smith v. State, 477 So. 2d 191, 195 (Miss. 1985)).

¶8.    Monroe has not raised any errors affecting his fundamental rights. Monroe argues that

after his sentence was imposed, section 47-5-138.1 was amended under House Bill 585 to

provide for a possible sentence reduction to which he is entitled. No such amendment was

made to section 47-5-138.1 by House Bill 585. Section 47-5-138.1(1) reads as follows:

       In addition to any other administrative reduction of sentence, an offender in
       trusty status as defined by the classification board of the Department of
       Corrections may be awarded a trusty-time allowance of thirty (30) days’
       reduction of sentence for each thirty (30) days of participation during any
       calendar month in an approved program while in trusty status, including
       satisfactory participation in education or instructional programs, satisfactory
       participation in work projects and satisfactory participation in any special
       incentive program.


                                               3
¶9.    The only change made to section 47-5-138.1 under House Bill 585, which became

effective July 1, 2014, was to strike section 47-5-138.1(2)(e). Subsection (2)(e) precluded