filed a petition to withdraw and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California,
[…] Prenni, 55 A.2d 532,
533 (Pa. 1947) (stating “[a]n ax, a baseball bat, an iron bar, a heavy
3
“Serious bodily injury” is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement,
or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or
organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.
-7-
J-S60042-16
cuspidor, and even a bedroom slipper have been held to constitute deadly
weapons under varying circumstances”).
Regarding Appellant’s conviction for possessing an instrument of a
crime, we observe that 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a) provides that “[a] person
commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument
of crime with intent to employ it criminally.” The statute defines instrument
of crime, in relevant part, as “[a]nything used for criminal purposes and
possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for
lawful uses it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2).
In addressing the sufficiency issue, counsel points to evidence that
“severely undermin[es] the credibility of … Brandon” and is “favorable … with
respect to the credibility of [Appellant].” Anders Brief at 21-22. However,