filed a petition to withdraw and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California,
[…] circumstantial does not preclude a conviction where the evidence
coupled with the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom
overcomes the presumption of innocence. Significantly, we may
not substitute our judgment for that of the fact finder; thus, so
long as the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective
elements of a defendant’s crimes beyond a reasonable doubt,
the appellant’s convictions will be upheld.
Commonwealth v. Franklin, 69 A.3d 719, 722-23 (Pa. Super. 2013)
(citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(4), “[a] person is guilty of
aggravated assault if he[] attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon.” A person is guilty of
simple assault if he “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). The
-6-
J-S60042-16
Crimes Code defines “bodily injury” as “[i]mpairment of physical condition or
substantial pain,” and a “deadly weapon” as
[a]ny firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device
designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or serious