UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Based on what has been proffered at
this stage of the litigation, it is quite likely that the court would therefore conclude that the
permits automatically terminated and were not revoked.
The second question is whether TTB followed the necessary procedures under APA
§ 558(c). As explained above, the court would likely conclude that the permits automatically
terminated. As a result, Plaintiff would have been required to submit a new permit application
within thirty days of the event triggering the termination. After an automatic termination, the
only provision of § 558(c) applicable to Plaintiff’s permits is the final sentence, which states in
full: “When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new
license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing
nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.” In other
words, TTB’s only obligation under the APA after Plaintiff’s permits terminated would have
13
been to allow Plaintiff to continue using its old permits while TTB considered Plaintiff’s
application for a new permit. However, Plaintiff did not file, and still has not filed, an