State ex rel. Bates v. Eppinger (Slip Opinion)
[…] The jury’s failing to find him guilty of aggravated murder, according to Bates, terminated the prosecution and deprived the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction over his case. Bates’s petition sought his immediate release. {¶ 4} On October 9, 2015, appellee, Warden LaShann Eppinger, filed a motion to dismiss. The court of appeals dismissed Bates’s petition, finding that Bates had failed to comply with the mandatory requirements of R.C. 2969.25. {¶ 5} We affirm the court of appeals’ judgment. R.C. 2969.25(C)(1) requires that inmates filing civil actions in forma pauperis file with their complaint an affidavit of indigency and “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.” Bates filed an affidavit of indigency and a cashier’s statement, but the statement does not set forth the balance of his inmate account for the six months preceding the filing of his petition, as required by the statute.