MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] avoid capture, and that he further initially denied committing the robberies until
confronted with video evidence. Weakley also points to his alleged post-
traumatic stress disorder diagnosis, his troubled childhood, his substance abuse,
and his expressed remorse as reasons for leniency. However, it was within the
2
“A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of
another person (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear;
commits robbery, a Level 5 felony.” Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1. The offense becomes “a Level 3 felony if it is
committed while armed with a deadly weapon ….” Id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1604-CR-739 | October 26, 2016 Page 7 of 8
trial court’s discretion to consider these factors in tailoring a sentence, and
under the circumstances presented, Weakley has not met his burden to