Ginsberg v. Quest Diagnostics, Incorporated (A-33/34/53-15) (076288)
[…] above, apply the law of a single state to claims asserted
against all defendants.
18
Finally, we note the New Jersey defendants’ concern that
they could be liable for a disproportionate share of an award of
damages for emotional harm, notwithstanding what they
characterize as their minor roles in the events that gave rise
to this action. Their concern is unfounded. In accordance with
the New Jersey Comparative Negligence Act, in negligence and
strict liability actions in which liability is disputed, the
factfinder makes two determinations: (1) the assessment of
damages, under N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(1), and (2) “[t]he extent,
in the form of a percentage, of each party’s negligence or
fault,” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(a)(2). The trial court is charged to
“mold the judgment from the findings of fact made by the trier
of fact.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.2(d).3 Any verdict in plaintiffs’
favor for emotional distress damages would be molded in
accordance with the jury’s allocation of fault to all
defendants, and a New Jersey defendant’s liability for non-
economic damages would be limited in accordance with its