Upon the Petition of Cory Wane Fees, and Concerning Amanda Leigh Cook
[…] Amanda claims the references Cory made in the journal regarding her seeking mental-health therapy and the parties’ couples counseling are confidential and privileged information under Iowa Code section 622.10 because they constitute medical records. We have reviewed the admitted exhibit and determine the journal does not contain any mental-health or medical-professional records or privileged communications; rather it contains Cory’s personal knowledge of appointments Amanda had scheduled with various mental-health providers. See Iowa Code § 622.10(1) (providing a “mental health professional . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity”); id. § 622.10(6)(e)(1) (defining medical records as “containing a patient’s health or billing information”); see also McMaster v.